Please upgrade your browser for the best possible experience.

Chrome Firefox Internet Explorer
×

Why is it against the rules to make money in this game?

STAR WARS: The Old Republic > English > General Discussion
Why is it against the rules to make money in this game?

lethal_ghost's Avatar


lethal_ghost
01.04.2012 , 06:57 PM | #181
Quote: Originally Posted by Alexx_T View Post
Next they will declare making alts for different crafting skills being a bannable offense.



It is possible. Technically you are violating their rules.
wow if they start this it really will be the nail in the coffin, telling people what they can buy sell and hoard !!! what next ?

Jaick's Avatar


Jaick
01.04.2012 , 06:58 PM | #182
Quote: Originally Posted by notafanboy View Post
>implying you can only have one account
Ok so you went out and bought the game again? Because to post on these forums you need a product code and an active subscription tied to the forum account.

notafanboy's Avatar


notafanboy
01.04.2012 , 06:58 PM | #183
Quote: Originally Posted by Sajuto View Post
Gosh darnit people, notafanboy is a troll and should not be fed anymore than he already has, i mean just look at his avatar he's the size of a Hutt for pete's sake.

You CANNOT be banned for using the GTN to make money STOP BEING FOOLED
http://www.swtor.com/legalnotices/roc

Item B section 6

"You may not engage in any conduct or practice that results in an Account containing items, objects, currency, character attributes, rank, or status that are INAPPROPRIATE FOR THE LEVEL OR RANK of the character contained in the Account, i.e., "item loading,".


Yes you can, if the item you purchase/sell is to low/high for your level.

Marlaine's Avatar


Marlaine
01.04.2012 , 06:58 PM | #184
Quote: Originally Posted by Nemmar View Post
Its not very difficult to understand: Just dont screw with items that arent for you.
It completely defies logic when those items are valuable to high level characters.

StephenReid's Avatar


StephenReid
01.05.2012 , 12:02 PM | #185
Quote: Originally Posted by notafanboy View Post
No I've been banned on my account for buying and reselling items on the galactic trade market as Bioware says it.
You have not been banned. In fact, your account has no notes on it at all from the Terms of Service team - and nor does your 'alt' account under the same name and address.

If you have a third alt with a different username, feel free to PM me directly with it and I'll investigate that too. The email image you linked to may not have been created by you, but it is a fake.

If you have any issues with accessing the game, please contact Customer Service.

For the record, 'playing' the Galactic Trade Network is part of everyday, normal gameplay and is expected to happen in Star Wars: The Old Republic. No-one has been banned for their actions on the GTN.

As a general note, I would advise caution before assuming someone who is posting that they are 'banned' is actually banned.