Please upgrade your browser for the best possible experience.

Chrome Firefox Internet Explorer
×

How do I send things to my character on light side?

STAR WARS: The Old Republic > English > New Player Help
How do I send things to my character on light side?

Kboogle's Avatar


Kboogle
04.15.2012 , 05:54 PM | #1
I have a character on dark side and I want to send some things to my other character on light side, but it doesn't let me... says something about Legacy?

How do I send things to my other characters?

DeutschGamer's Avatar


DeutschGamer
04.15.2012 , 05:55 PM | #2
I think you mean Empire and Republic sides, you can be DS or LS on either side.

You can't send them between each other until you unlock the ability through Legacy.

matthiaskotor's Avatar


matthiaskotor
04.15.2012 , 06:50 PM | #3
Once you unlock your 'legacy' (finish Chapter 1 on one character, around level 30), you can send items between your characters on different factions.

I found that I had to log in on each character and bring up the Legacy panel before they would show up as assignable in Legacy and let me send items around. Not sure if that's a bug or what.

Kboogle's Avatar


Kboogle
04.15.2012 , 07:27 PM | #4
Wow level 30 to do that? ... any reason why? I love playing all my characters and I have about 2-3 on each side.

DeutschGamer's Avatar


DeutschGamer
04.15.2012 , 07:51 PM | #5
Quote: Originally Posted by Kboogle View Post
Wow level 30 to do that? ... any reason why? I love playing all my characters and I have about 2-3 on each side.
Because its a feature that can be easily abused.

Kboogle's Avatar


Kboogle
04.15.2012 , 08:05 PM | #6
How so? What's there to abuse? I play on one character, collect some gear that could be useful for my other character, and send it to them...

Hobothesis's Avatar


Hobothesis
04.15.2012 , 08:10 PM | #7
He didn't mean that YOU would abuse it, its just easily abused in general. Getting pub side items on the GTN (schematics and the like) for dirt cheap, then sending them over to the pub side to resell for absurd amounts is just one of the ways. It's not even viable so it's a waste of time, but stuff like that nobody really wants to wait till 30 to go and do it.

And technically, you'll be around 35ish before you finish Act 1 depending on how many of the quests you do in each previous world. I just finished act 1 on my assassin at lvl 36, and only did maybe 15 quests on Alderaan and decided to go get it over with then come back, so I'd really be around 38-39 before it was 'time'

There is no rush to get through it, just enjoy the story and sadly you can't send items to the other side. With 1.2 and the 'legacy items' are the only things you'd be able to send over to another side, as its 'bound by legacy' so any character on your legacy family tree will be able to use it.

apollor's Avatar


apollor
04.15.2012 , 11:04 PM | #8
Quote: Originally Posted by Hobothesis View Post
He didn't mean that YOU would abuse it, its just easily abused in general. Getting pub side items on the GTN (schematics and the like) for dirt cheap, then sending them over to the pub side to resell for absurd amounts is just one of the ways. It's not even viable so it's a waste of time, but stuff like that nobody really wants to wait till 30 to go and do it.

And technically, you'll be around 35ish before you finish Act 1 depending on how many of the quests you do in each previous world. I just finished act 1 on my assassin at lvl 36, and only did maybe 15 quests on Alderaan and decided to go get it over with then come back, so I'd really be around 38-39 before it was 'time'

There is no rush to get through it, just enjoy the story and sadly you can't send items to the other side. With 1.2 and the 'legacy items' are the only things you'd be able to send over to another side, as its 'bound by legacy' so any character on your legacy family tree will be able to use it.
Actually mate I've just finished my Inquistor act 1 story yesterday and reached legacy had some normal everyday items such as rifle and heavy armour for my new trooper in the same legacy and sent it over via mail and my trooper got them fine. I also sent like 70k in credits for my trooper to start out with. So even with legacy items in play you can still send normal items across your legacy as well.

KurganNazzir's Avatar


KurganNazzir
04.15.2012 , 11:57 PM | #9
Quote: Originally Posted by Hobothesis View Post
sadly you can't send items to the other side. With 1.2 and the 'legacy items' are the only things you'd be able to send over to another side, as its 'bound by legacy' so any character on your legacy family tree will be able to use it.
You can send any item to any of your characters as long as it's not 'bound' (regular 'bound'. 'bound to legacy' is basically bound to account so those can be sent)
Dark Eclipse
GAF

RickRedOne's Avatar


RickRedOne
04.16.2012 , 02:21 AM | #10
Quote: Originally Posted by KurganNazzir View Post
You can send any item to any of your characters as long as it's not 'bound' (regular 'bound'. 'bound to legacy' is basically bound to account so those can be sent)
^ this..

Legacy doesn't matter, I have sent items from a Republic to Imperial on a server where one character is lvl 19 and the other was lvl 1.
The Details, it is all about the Details
Adapt, Overcome, Improvise