Please upgrade your browser for the best possible experience.

Chrome Firefox Internet Explorer
×

Coming Soon to STAR WARS: The Old Republic

STAR WARS: The Old Republic > English > General Discussion
Coming Soon to STAR WARS: The Old Republic
First BioWare Post First BioWare Post

CourtneyWoods's Avatar


CourtneyWoods
05.22.2012 , 10:54 AM | #1 Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread. Next  
Star Wars™: The Old Republic™ Game Director James Ohlen highlights some of the new content coming up in Game Update 1.3 and beyond, including a fully-featured Group Finder, a Character Transfer System, several new Legacy Perks that allow you to customize your experience, and more!

Watch Now
Courtney Woods | Lead Community Coordinator
Follow us on Twitter @SWTOR | Like us on Facebook
[Contact Us] [Rules of Conduct] [F.A.Q.]

GrafGarsia's Avatar


GrafGarsia
05.22.2012 , 10:58 AM | #2
Hope it goes life before I unsub. 4 ppl at fleet

Benets's Avatar


Benets
05.22.2012 , 11:01 AM | #3
Too late to char transfer. Meanwhile people keep doing nothing in the game. Needed 6 months to 7 months to do something that already should have from the beginning.

And this patch will take some time to be live. So, another lost month.
- "Do or do not, there's no try" -
Benets
aka
Mxyzptlk

Iwipe's Avatar


Iwipe
05.22.2012 , 11:02 AM | #4
Some compiled info on 1.3 taken from this video and other dev posts/interviews you may find useful

http://dulfy.net/2012/05/21/patch-1-...e-know-so-far/

or if you like to stay within the swtor forums.

http://www.swtor.com/community/showthread.php?t=461346

Leskit's Avatar


Leskit
05.22.2012 , 11:10 AM | #5
I really liked the part about ranked warzones.

oh

wait

soon
Rodek <Avatars of WAR> officer.

Korvus_Starlight's Avatar


Korvus_Starlight
05.22.2012 , 11:13 AM | #6
Looked at the legacy tooltip in the video and it looks like quite literally everything new costs money and a legacy level. Legacy feels so cheap, just another way to waste my time doing boring dailies to earn the money to buy the upgrades. I hit legacy 50 already and I didn't even get some stupid title. Legacy is a good idea, but Bioware, you are going about it all wrong. The game doesn't need a credit sink, it needs incentive to keep on playing and doing dailies to earn credits to buy legacy items isn't the best way to do that.
░▒ General Korvus Starlight - The Army of Light ▒░
░▒ Website | Forums | Application ▒░

TheGreatFrosty's Avatar


TheGreatFrosty
05.22.2012 , 11:13 AM | #7
I love how it shows the server list as all "Standard" then "Heavy" and "Full".

This really isn't a truthful representation of the game at the moment. Group finder will take the time to find groups on below 100 population servers from 4 hours to 4 hours. It literally changes nothing for low pop servers.

Harukaze's Avatar


Harukaze
05.22.2012 , 11:14 AM | #8
Nothing about HK-51? Gyp!

Foofie's Avatar


Foofie
05.22.2012 , 11:15 AM | #9
Some of it I am looking forward to!
Master Foofie SWG Tempest Survivor FORCE Disciples

Galbatorrix's Avatar


Galbatorrix
05.22.2012 , 11:15 AM | #10
The LFG Tool looks great! Very happy that it transports you to the FP.

Now, make it cross server!